ROWING

MPS 2016-17 Rowing Team
Facebook: www.facebook.com/pages/Mercyhurst-Prep-Rowing
Rowing offers MPS Laker men and women the opportunity to compete on our beautiful bay and Lake Erie, as well as waterways across the United States and Canada. Weekend regattas are the proving grounds for this extremely rigorous, prestigious and tradition-laden sport. Our MPS coaching staff, led by head coach Dave Geiger, an alum, brings experience and enthusiasm, which help make rowing a unique team endeavor that very often leads to college scholarships for our Lakers.

Videos:

More Photos:

Schedule & Results

Date Opponent Venue Results
January 28 Buffalo Regatta Buffalo, NY  
March 4 Ridley Sprints (Select Rowers) St. Catharines, ON  
March 11 St. Patrick’s Day Parade Erie  
March 16 Row for Humanity Fundraiser MPS  
April 1 All Team Morning Practice MPS Boathouse  
April 8 All Team Morning Practice MPS Boathouse  
April 18-22 Rowing Camp and Race Lorton, VA  
April 28-29 Wyandotte Regatta Wyandotta, MI  
May 7 Pittsburgh Rowing Club Race
MPS, Mt. Lebanon, North Catharine, Pine-Richland, North Allegany, Fox Chapel
Pittsburgh, PA  
May 13-14 Mother’s Day Regatta St. Catharines, ON  
May 20 38th MPS Regatta MPS Boathouse  
May 27-28 Pittsford Regatta Pittsford, NY  
June 1-4 CSSRA Championship St. Catharines, ON  

Varsity & Novice Roster

Name Grade
Matt Ahrens 10
Samuel Amenta 10
Rachel Anderson 10
Ian Baldauf 9
Matthew Baldwin 12
Quincy Baloga 11
Josie Barcley 11
Eliza Barker 10
Rachel Brabender 9
Alexis Brabender 10
Joshua Copfer 11
Marshall Dimperio 12
Logan Dimperio 10
Sara DiPietro 11
Olivia Eagley 10
Benjamin Ferritto 10
Nathan Freeman 9
Benjamin Glennon 12
Katie Goring 9
Sofia Griffiths 10
Michael Kuhn 10
Jeremy Kunco 11
Marika LaManna 12
Anh Le 12
Charles Li 11
Tonia Lombardozzi 10
Alexis Lytle 11
Joey Magrum 11
Alex Nestor 10
Ming Nguyen 11
Kaitlyn Nicholson 10
Alexandra Palo 10
Zeyu Qin 12
Susan Qu 10
Nikita Qu 10
Maria Rapisarda 12
Mitchell Razanauskas 10
Ben Rosenthal 10
Lillian Schimp 10
Morgan Schnars 10
Hannah Schoenig 11
Mario Scutella 9
Nikita Sizov 12
Ashley Skarupski 11
Alexis Skarupski 9
Katharyn Stefanovski 10
Sophia Stefanovski 12
Rachael Surkala 9
Swanson Rebecca 11
Brooke Talbot 10
John Tian 11
Tyler Warzynak 9
Benjamin Wise 9
Tatiana Yurchak 10
Amy Zellefrow 10
Xinyi Zhou 11
Jake Zimmerman 11

Coach(es)

Mr. David Geiger, MPS '87Head Coach
Mr. Ian BorczonAssistant Coach
 
Ms. Maria Brzozowski, MPS '10Assistant Coach
 
Mr. Andrew Felice, MPS '09Assistant Coach