TRACK & FIELD

MPS 2016-17 Track & Field Team
Running, jumping, and throwing are the focus of this intense outdoor sport for girls and boys. Mercyhurst Prep is proud each season to produce several District 10 and PIAA state qualifiers. Whether it is running distance or sprints, long or high jumping, throwing the discus and javelin, or putting the shot, every Laker has a chance to compete, have fun and become part of a spirited team. Get to the starting line and be a part of this great group of student-athletes.

More Photos:

Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Results
Tuesday
April 04
4:00 p.m. @ Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Boys Lost 63-72
Girls Won 95-43
Tuesday
April 04
4:00 p.m. @ Northwestern Senior High School Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Boys Won 84-31
Girls Won 109.5- 30.5
Saturday
April 08
9:00 a.m. @ Harborcreek High School
(Harborcreek Invitational)
Harborcreek High School Boys 12th Place
Girls 10th Place
Tuesday
April 11
4:00 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School Boys Lost 62-78
Girls Lost 69-72
Tuesday
April 18
4:00 p.m. @ North East High School North East High School Boys Lost 33-116
Girls Lost 55-93
Saturday
April 22
9:00 a.m. @ Fairview High School
(Fairview Invitational)
Fairview High School Girls 3rd Place
Boys 7th Place
Tuesday
April 25
4:00 p.m. @ Harborcreek High School Harborcreek High School Boys Lost 33-116
Girls Lost 66-84
Tuesday
April 25
4:00 p.m. @ Fairview High School Harborcreek High School Boys Lost 39.9-113.5
Girls Won 84-55
Saturday
April 29
9:00 a.m. @ McDowell High School
(McDowell Invitational)
McDowell High School Girls 6th Place
Boys 11th Place
Tuesday
May02
4:00 p.m. @ Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School Girls Won 76-74
Boys Lost 34-116
Friday
May 05
12:00 p.m. @ Baldwin High School
(Baldwin Invitational)
Baldwin High School Girls 4×4 Relay School Record
Gina Cancilla, Lauren Habursky, Laura Lintleman, Brooke Michael
Saturday
May 06
  @ North East High School
(Northeast Invitational)
North East High School Track Meet PPD
Saturday
May 20
10:00 a.m. @ OPEN DATE
(D-10 Championship)
SPIRE Noah Curtin 1,600 & 3,200 D-10 CHAMPION
Jimmy Zimmerman 1,600 3rd Place & 800 4th Place
4×8 Girls Relay D-10 CHAMPION
Renee Stoicovy,Gina Cancilla, Lauren Habursky,Henley Spracklen
Elizabeth Kerner 3rd Place 100 Hurdles
Lauren Habursky 3rd Place 800
Joe Scrimenti 5th Place Javelin
Claire Kenny 7th Place Shot Put
Kaitlyn Kneidinger 8th Place 100 and 7th Place in 200
Saturday
May 27
12:00 p.m. @ OPEN DATE
(PIAA State Championship)
Shippensburg Noah Curtin 3rd Place 1600 (School Record 4:16.16)
Jimmy Zimmerman 10th Place 1600
 
* Need to meet team qualifying standards
** Need to meet District 10 qualifying standards
# Need to meet PIAA qualifying standards

Roster

Name Grade
Noah Curtin 12
Jimmy Zimmerman 12
Scott Coughenour 11
Jonah Karney 11
William Humphrey 12
Daniel Rathburn 12
Joe Scrimenti 12
Ryan Krafty 11
Brandon First 10
Desmar Polk 10
Jacob Hanks 9
Dylan Schley 9
Nick Ganger 11
Seth Nguyon 11
Nygee Young 11
Ben Guild 10
Zach Helsley 10
Mike Krafty 10
Gawaine Zhang 10
Ian Baker 9
Nate Helsley 9
David Rathburn 9
Mike Guo 9
Henley Spracklen 12
Gina Cancilla 11
Jacquelyn Giannelli 11
Bonnie Huang 11
Laura Lintleman 11
Renee Stoicovy 11
Lauren Habursky 10
Mary Vincent 10
Mary Claire Stark 9
Cheyne Zheng 9
Lauren Andrychowski 12
Lexi Hitchcock 12
Kiersten Lohse 12
Claire Kenny 12
Becca Praetzel 12
Elizabeth Kerner 11
Kaitlyn Kneidinger 10
Brooke Michael 10
Alexis Parnell 10
Rylee Schumacher 10
Teagan Spracklen 10
Rona Zang 10
Sophia Alberico 9
Jillian Ball 9
Kara Dwyer 9
Leah Herrmann 9
Emily Marcin 9
Ashley Michaels 9
Theresa Wang 9
Maeve Bishop 10

Coach(es)

Mr. David StolarHead Coach
 
Mr. Nick Stolar MPS '07Assistant Coach
Mrs. Rebekah StolarAssistant Coach
Ms. Patty AndrychowskiAssistant Coach