VOLLEYBALL: Varsity Girls

MPS 2017-18 Varsity Girls Volleyball Team
PIAA-DISTRICT 10 CLASS AA REGION 5 | 2017-18 RECORD: 6-11
This exciting sport gives Lady Lakers a chance to jump right in and be part of a talented team. From beginners at the Junior Varsity level to experienced players at the Varsity level, led by Head Coach Karly Burns the team is always looking for spirited players who want to compete for Region, District & State Championships.

More Photos:

Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Results
Tuesday
Sep. 05
7:15 p.m. @ North East High School North East High School Lost
0-3
Thursday
Sep. 07
7:15 p.m. @ Fairview High School Fairview High School Won
3-2
Monday
Sep. 11
7:15 p.m. Greenville High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
3-0
Tuesday
Sep. 12
7:15 p.m. Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
3-1
Thursday
Sep. 14
7:15 p.m. @ Harborcreek High School Harborcreek High School Lost
0-3
Thursday
Sep. 21
7:15 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School Lost
0-3
Tuesday
Sep. 26
7:15 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
3-1
Thursday
Sep. 28
7:15 p.m. North East High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
1-3
Monday
Oct. 02
7:15 p.m. @ Villa Maria Academy (Erie, PA) PVEC Lost
2-3
Tuesday
Oct. 03
7:15 p.m. Fairview High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
3-1
Thursday
Oct. 05
7:15 p.m. @ Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Lost
2-3
Saturday
Oct. 07
TBA @ Corry Area Middle/High School
(Corry Invitational)
Corry Area Middle/High School Won
Silver Bracket
Tuesday
Oct. 10
7:15 p.m. Harborcreek High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
0-3
Monday
Oct. 16
7:15 p.m. McDowell High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
1-3
Tuesday
Oct. 17
7:15 p.m. Girard High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
1-3
Thursday
Oct. 19
7:15 p.m. @ Northwestern Senior High School Northwestern Senior High School Won
3-2
Monday
Oct. 23
7:15 p.m. Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
1-3
Thursday
Oct. 26
7:00 p.m. Grove City High School
District 10 1st Round
Grove City Lost
0-3

Varsity Roster

Number Grade Position Name
1/20 9 Kylee Konkol DS/L
2 11 Madelyn Emerson OH
3/22 10 Jordyn Miklinski DS/L
4 12 Gina Cancilla S/OPP
5 10 MaKenzie Johnson OH
6/21 12 Bailee Klomp DS/L
9 10 Ashley Benek S/OPP/OH
12 9 Katie Nicotra OH/DS
13 9 LidaMarie Frezza OPP
14 9 Brooke Moffatt OH
15 12 Mason Orlando S/OPP
16 11 Ketara Hinman MB
18 9 Madelyn Kennedy MB
19 11 Judy Ji OH
23 9 Katie Zellefrow S/OPP
24 12 Hannah Moffatt MB
25 10 Haley Little MB
26 10 Megan Taylor DS/L

Coach(es)

Karly BurnsHead Coach
Lexi StefnovAssistant Coach

SaveSave