BASEBALL: Varsity/JV Boys

MPS 2018-19 Boys Varsity Baseball Team
2019 Record 16-4

PIAA-DISTRICT 10 CLASS AAA REGION 5 Champions 2019
2015 DISTRICT 10 CLASS AA CHAMPIONS
Very few schools can boast a baseball field in their own backyard, but Mercyhurst Prep is proud to be one of them. This could be your field of dreams as it has been for so many talented Lakers and teams that MPS puts on the field annually. Earning Metro League Titles, Region Championships, District 10 Championships and the PIAA State Western Final in multiple seasons has become the standard for Coach Randy Durkoske and his staff. If America’s pastime excites you, step up to the plate and take a swing at winning a District 10 and State Championship with the MPS Lakers.
More photos @ mpslakers.com/photos

Photo Gallery

Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Score
Wednesday
March 27
4:00 p.m. North East High School Ainsworth Field Lost
2-3
Wednesday
April 03
4:00 p.m. North East High School Ainsworth Field Won
14-1
Thursday
April 04
4:00 p.m. @ Meadville High School Meadville High School Lost
6-7
Saturday
April 06
3:00 p.m. Fairview High School Ainsworth Field Won
10-0
Monday
April 08
4:00 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School Won
10-4
Wednesday
April 10
4:00 p.m. Seneca High School Ainsworth Field Won
16-1
Thursday
April 11
4:00 p.m. @ Erie High School Ainsworth Field Won
9-0
Wednesday
April 17
6:30 p.m. Conneaut High School Ainsworth Field Won
2-1
Thursday
April 18
4:00 p.m. @ Fairview High School Fairview High School Won
10-1
Monday
April 29
4:00 p.m. Girard High School Ainsworth Field Won
2-1
Tuesday
April 30
7:00 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School UPMC PARK Won
3-0
Wednesday
May 01
4:00 p.m. @ Seneca High School Seneca High School Won
12-1
Tuesday
May 07
4:00 p.m. @ General Mclane High School General Mclane High School Won
9-1
Wednesday
May 08
6:00 p.m. @ Northwestern Senior High School Northwestern Senior High School Won
11-1
Thursday
May 09
5:00 p.m. @ Sharpsville High School Sharpsville High School Won
4-3
Saturday
May 11
12:00 p.m. West Middlesex Junior/Senior High School Mercyhurst University Lost
4-9
Wednesday
May 15
4:00 p.m. @ Conneaut High School Conneaut High School Won
12-2
Thursday
May 16
4:00 p.m. Union City High School Ainsworth Field Won
4-0
Monday
May 20
7:00 p.m. Sharon High School
D-10 Quarterfinal
Ainsworth Field Won
5-2
Thursday
May 24
2:00 p.m. Hickory High School
D-10 SemiFinal
Ainsworth Field Lost
3-9

Roster

Number Name Position Height Grade
23 Trevor Luce LF 5’11 12
34 Hayden Zaffino C, P 6’5 10
3 Zack Danias SS 6’0 10
2 Caleb Bish RF, P 6’2 10
25 Alex Stefanovski 1B, P 5’10 10
1 Luke Manendo 2B 5’6 10
29 Joey Colon CF 5’10 10
21 Conor Fitzgerald LF, P, 3B 5’10 10
6 Nate Lazan 3B, C, P 5’9 10
32 Joe Fugagli 2B, OF 5’8 9
4 Shawn Langer OF 5’7 9
10 Tyler Durkin OF 5’4 9
24 Mike Nelligan OF 5’9 9
27 Ryan Gates C, P 6’2 9

Coach(es)

Mr. Randy DurkoskeHead Coach
 
Mr. RJ Niedzwiecki MPS '10Assistant Coach
Mr. Eric Brandt MPS '10Assistant Coach
Mr. Tom DaniasAssistant Coach
Mr. Paul YoculanAssistant Coach