BASKETBALL: Varsity/JV Boys

MPS 2019-20 Varsity Boys Basketball Team
REGION 4 AAA | 2019-20 RECORD: 18-5

Winter at MPS is marked by one constant – the sound of basketballs bouncing in the gym. The boys basketball program has been one of the most respected in the entire area for many years and this year’s team will not disappoint. Led by Coach Sean Baer, an alum and technology coach at MPS, the young men will once again thrill the fans with an intense and fun brand of basketball that helped MPS garner a run into the PIAA playoffs last season.

Listen LIVE to all MPS boys varsity basketball games this season from WP$E [107.1FM / 1450AM]

More photos @ mpslakers.com/photos

MPS 2019-20 Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Team
2018-19 RECORD: 17-5

Only the strong survive in this sport, and if you have that winning attitude and desire to play hard every minute of every game, this is the place for you.

The JV team is led by coach Greg Stolar.

Photo Gallery

Varsity Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Score
Friday
December 06
6:00 p.m. Neshannock High School (Neshannock Tourney) Neshannock High School Won
77-75 2OT
Saturday
December 07
7:30 p.m. Shenango High School (Neshannock Tourney) Neshannock High School Lost
73-75
Tuesday
December 10
7:30 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School Won
52-47
Friday
December 13
7:30 p.m. Seneca High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
56-46
Tuesday
December 17
8:30 p.m. @ Fairview High School Fairview High School Lost
51-63
Friday
December 20
7:30 p.m. Conneaut High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
83-45
Monday
December 23
5:30 p.m. @ North East High School North East High School Won
69-47
Friday
December 27
6:30 p.m. Freeport High School (Freeport Tournament) Freeport High School Won
77-71
Saturday
December 28
5:00 p.m. Knoch High School (Freeport Tournament) Freeport High School Lost
53-71
Friday
January 03
7:30 p.m. Erie First Christian Academy Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
78-68
Monday
January 06
7:30 p.m. @ Erie High School Erie High School Lost
65-75
Wednesday
January 08
7:30 p.m. @ Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Won
68-29
Saturday
January 11
2:30 p.m. Harborcreek High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
41-38 OT
Tuesday
January 14
7:30 p.m. @ Northwestern Senior High School Northwestern Senior High School Won
86-39
Friday
January 17
8:30 p.m. Girard High School Behrend College Won
50-35
Tuesday
January 21
7:30 p.m. @ Seneca High School Seneca High School Won
65-50
Thursday
January 23
8:30 p.m. Fairview High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
58-45
Saturday
January 25
7:30 p.m. @ Conneaut High School Conneaut High School Won
64-48
Tuesday
January 28
7:30 p.m. North East High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
65-51
Friday
January 31
7:30 p.m. @ Erie First Christian Academy Erie First Christian Academy Won
69-62
Tuesday
February 04
7:30 p.m. Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
64-37
Tuesday
February 11
7:30 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
61-48
Friday
February 20
6:00 p.m. Sharon High School
D-10 Quarter-Final
HFEC Lost
59-70

JV Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Score
Tuesday
December 10
6:00 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School Won
48-36
Friday
December 13
6:00 p.m. Seneca High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
44-28
Tuesday
December 17
5:30 p.m. @ Fairview High School Fairview High School Lost
42-44
Thursday
December 19
4:00 p.m. @ Cathedral Preparatory School Hagerty Family Events Center Lost
42-47
Friday
December 20
6:00 p.m. Conneaut High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
59-18
Monday
December 23
4:00 p.m. @ North East High School North East High School Won
53-46
Friday
December 27
3:30 p.m. Freeport High School (Freeport Tournament) Freeport High School Won
53-44
Saturday
December 28
2:00 p.m. Knoch High School (Freeport Tournament) Freeport High School Won
51-42
Friday
January 03
6:00 p.m. Erie First Christian Academy Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
66-21
Monday
January 06
6:00 p.m. @ Erie High School Erie High School Won
43-33
Wednesday
January 08
6:00 p.m. @ Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Won
55-18
Saturday
January 11
1:00 p.m. Harborcreek High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
49-52 OT
Tuesday
January 14
6:00 p.m. @ Northwestern Senior High School Northwestern Senior High School Won
50-32
Friday
January 17
7:00 p.m. Girard High School Behrend College Won
38-34
Tuesday
January 21
6:00 p.m. @ Seneca High School Seneca High School Won
49-46
Thursday
January 23
5:30 p.m. Fairview High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
42-34
Saturday
January 25
6:00 p.m. @ Conneaut High School Conneaut High School Won
51-24
Tuesday
January 28
6:00 p.m. North East High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
52-56 OT
Friday
January 31
6:00 p.m. @ Erie First Christian Academy Erie First Christian Academy Won
57-32
Tuesday
February 04
6:00 p.m. Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
50-27
Monday
February 10
4:00 p.m. Cathedral Preparatory School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
26-44
Tuesday
February 11
6:00 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
52-33

Varsity Roster

Name Grade Number Position Height
Daunte Wilcott 11 0 G 5’11”
Matthew Bengel 12 1 G/F 6’3”
Nate Helsley 12 2 F 6’5”
Michael Coleman 11 3 G 5’9”
David Rathburn 12 4 G 5’11”
Pete Zimmerman 11 5 G 5’7”
Jeffrey Giannelli 11 10 G 5’10”
Tristan Truitt 12 11 F 6’1”
Aronde Bridgett 10 12 G 5’10”
Matthew Luce 11 13 F 6’0”
Damari Ward 11 15 G 5’11”
RJ Bryant 10 20 F 6’1”
Trey Battle 10 22 G/F 6’1”
Lamere Byrd 10 23 G 5’7”

JV Roster

Name Grade Number Position Height
Sam Applebee 10 13 F 6’2”
Andy Wang 11 3 G 5’10”
Ethan Rupp 10 5 G 5’9”
Aronde Bridgett 10 12 G 5’10”
Mike Nelligan 10 14 G 5’10”
RJ Bryant 10 20 F 6’2”
Ethyan Bengel 10 21 G 5’9”
Lamere Byrd 10 23 G 5’7”
James Li 11 33 F 5’10”
Sidney Campbell 9 22 G 5’10’’
Eugene Baretta 9 10 G 5’10”

Varsity Coaches

Mr. Sean Baer MPS '99Head Coach
sbaer@mpslakers.com
Mr. David StolarAssistant Coach
Mr. David WilliamsAssistant Coach

JV Coaches

Mr. Greg StolarHead Coach