BASKETBALL: Boys Varsity/JV

About the Team

MPS 2021-2022 Varsity Boys Basketball Team

Head Coach: Mr. Sean Baer, MPS ’99 hursthoops.com
REGION 3 AA | 2020-21 RECORD: 11-13

MPS 2021-2022 JV Boys Basketball Team

Head Coach: Mr. Greg Stolar
2020-21 RECORD: 13-6

Date Time Opponent Venue Score
Friday
December 10
7:00 p.m. Shenango High School Neshannock High School Won
56-50
Saturday
December 11
4:00 p.m. @ Neshannock High School Neshannock High School Lost
32-37
Tuesday
December 14
7:30 p.m. @ Corry Area Middle/High School
LISTEN LIVE
Corry Area Middle/High School Lost
33-43
Friday
December 17
7:30 p.m. @ Fairview High School
LISTEN LIVE
Fairview High School Lost
29-46
Tuesday
December 21
7:30 p.m. @ Harbor Creek High School Harbor Creek High School Lost
38-57
Tuesday
December 28
6:00 p.m. Fairview @ Sharon Tournament Sharon High School Lost
33-48
Wednesday
December 29
6:00 p.m. @ (Sharon Tournament)
vs. Sharon High School
Sharon High School Won
47-36
Tuesday
January 04
7:30 p.m. @ North East High School
LISTEN LIVE
North East High School Lost
47-36
Friday
January 07
7:30 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School
LISTEN LIVE
Mercyhurst Preparatory School Rescheduled
Tuesday
January 11
7:30 p.m. Girard High School
LISTEN LIVE
Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
35-46
Friday
January 14
7:30 p.m. @ Meadville Area Senior High School Meadville Area Senior High School
Tuesday
January 18
7:30 p.m. Conneaut High School
LISTEN LIVE
Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Wednesday
January 19
7:30 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School
LISTEN LIVE
Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Friday
January 21
7:00 p.m. @ Erie First Christian Academy Erie First Christian Academy
Tuesday
January 25
7:30 p.m. @ Seneca High School Seneca High School
Friday
January 28
7:30 p.m. North East High School
LISTEN LIVE
Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Tuesday
February 01
7:30 p.m. @ Northwestern Senior High School Northwestern Senior High School
Friday
February 04
7:30 p.m. @ Girard High School
LISTEN LIVE
Girard High School
Wednesday
February 09
7:30 p.m. @ Erie High School Erie High School
Friday
February 11
7:30 p.m. @ Conneaut High School Conneaut High School
Saturday
February 12
5:30 p.m. McDowell High School
LISTEN LIVE
Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Tuesday
February 15
7:30 p.m. Erie First Christian Academy
LISTEN LIVE
Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Friday
February 18
7:30 p.m. Seneca High School
LISTEN LIVE
Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Date Time Opponent Venue Score
Tuesday
December 14
6:00 p.m. @ Corry Area Middle/High School Corry Area Middle/High School Won
48-35
Friday
December 17
6:00 p.m. @ Fairview High School Fairview High School

Won

37-27

Tuesday
December 21
6:00 p.m. @ Harbor Creek High School Harbor Creek High School Won
41-18
Tuesday
December 28
3:00 p.m. Fairview @ Sharon Tournament Sharon High School Won
49-41
Wednesday
December 29
4:30 p.m. @ Sharon (Sharon Tournament) Sharon High School Won
44-32
Tuesday
January 04
6:00 p.m. @ North East High School North East High School Won
61-33
Friday
January 07
6:00 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Rescheduled
Tuesday
January 11
6:00 p.m. Girard High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
41-33
Friday
January 14
6:00 p.m. @ Meadville Area Senior High School Meadville Area Senior High School
Tuesday
January 18
6:00 p.m. Conneaut High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Wednesday
January 19
6:00 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Friday
January 21
Cancelled @ Erie First Christian Academy Erie First Christian Academy
Saturday
January 22
11:00 a.m. Erie High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Tuesday
January 25
6:00 p.m. @ Seneca High School Seneca High School
Friday
January 28
6:00 p.m. North East High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Monday
January 31
5:15 p.m. Cathedral Preparatory School Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Tuesday
February 01
6:00 p.m. @ Northwestern Senior High School Northwestern Senior High School
Friday
February 04
6:00 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School
Wednesday
February 09
6:00 p.m. @ Erie High School Erie High School
Friday
February 11
6:00 p.m. @ Conneaut High School Conneaut High School
Saturday
February 12
4:00 p.m. McDowell High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Tuesday
February 15
Cancelled Erie First Christian Academy Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Friday
February 18
6:00 p.m. Seneca High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School
Number Name Position Height Grade
12 Aronde Bridgett G 5’9″ 12
2 R.J. Bryant F 6’2″ 12
4 Maddox Brzuz G 5’10″ 10
5 Justin Pasko F 6’0″ 11
0 Camden Bryant G 5’10″ 10
23 Isaac Connors G 5’10″ 11
1 Dewey Byrd G 5’8 12
11 Gino Barretta G 5’10″ 11
15 Eli Olszowka F 6’1″ 11
13 Sam Applebee F 6’4″ 12
22 Trey Battle F 6’3″ 12
14 David Bahm F 6’4″ 11
Number Name Position Height Grade
5 Craig Buckner G 5’10″ 10
1 Jeremy Ganska G 5’9″ 10
4 Maddox Brzuz G 5’10″ 10
10 Tyler Green G 5’10″ 10
0 Camden Bryant G 5’10″ 10
3 Tyler Firman G 5’7″ 10
25 Shaun McCausland F 6’2″ 10
15 Derek Bly F 6’3″ 10
11 Jaxsen Rinke F 6’1″ 10
Varsity Coaches JV Coaches
Mr. Sean Baer MPS ’99