BASKETBALL: Freshman Boys

MPS 2017-18 Freshman Boys Basketball Team
2017-18 RECORD: 11-11
Winter at MPS is marked by one constant – the sound of basketballs bouncing in the gym. The boys basketball program has been one of the most respected in the entire area for many years. The MPS freshman basketball team coached by Gerry Battle plays one of the most competitive schedules in the district. Our program introduces players to the system they will play in at this level and helps them improve their skills.

More Photos:

Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Score
Monday
Dec. 11
4:00 p.m. Cathedral Preparatory School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
41-49
Thursday
Dec. 14
4:30 p.m. Grove City Area High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
31-38
Saturday
Dec. 16
11:00 a.m. @ Slippery Rock Area High School Slippery Rock Area High School Won
54-30
Tuesday
Dec. 19
4:00 p.m. Oil City High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
32-30 OT
Wednesday
Dec. 20
4:00 p.m. @ Meadville High School Meadville High School Lost
33-47
Saturday
Dec. 23
10:00 a.m. Harborcreek High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
21-35
Wednesday
Dec. 27
5:00 p.m. Fort Leboeuf
(Girard Tournament)
Girard High School Won
42-29
Thursday
Dec. 28
5:00 p.m. Harborcreek
(Girard Tournament)
Girard High School Won
44-38
Wednesday
Jan. 03
4:00 p.m. @ Titusville High School Titusville High School Won
46-44 OT
Wednesday
Jan. 10
4:00 p.m. @ Cathedral Preparatory School PVEC Lost
33-35
Tuesday
Jan. 16
4:00 p.m. @ Erie High School – Erie Erie High School – Erie Lost
37-41
Wednesday
Jan. 17
4:00 p.m. Meadville High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
32-45
Monday
Jan. 22
4:00 p.m. McDowell High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
30-31
Wednesday
Jan. 24
4:00 p.m. North East High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
43-32
Friday
Jan. 26
4:00 p.m. Erie High School – Erie Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
29-51
Tuesday
Jan. 30
4:30 p.m. Titusville High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
63-36
Wednesday
Jan. 31
4:30 p.m. @ Grove City Area High School Grove City Area High School Lost
28-49
Friday
Feb. 02
4:00 p.m. Slippery Rock Area High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
42-32
Monday
Feb. 05
4:00 p.m. Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
37-18
Thursday
Feb. 08
4:00 p.m. @ McDowell High School McDowell High School Won
42-27
Saturday
Feb. 10
10:00 a.m. @ Oil City High School Oil City High School Lost
45-53
Wednesday
Feb. 14
4:30 p.m. Cathedral Preparatory School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
38-34 OT

Roster

No Name Position Grade
1 Peter Zimmerman 5′ 8″ Freshman G
2 Daunte Wilcott 5′ 9″ Freshman G
3 Joseph Sorce 5′ 8″ Freshman G
4 Nick Fosco 5′ 8″ Freshman G
5 Damari Ward 5′ 9″ Freshman G
10 Owen Sherred 5′ 11″ Freshman G/F
11 Jeffrey Giannelli 5′ 9″ Freshman G
12 Joseph Colon 5′ 10″ Freshman G/F
14 Conor Fitzgerald 5′ 10″ Freshman G/F
20 James Li 5′ 11″ Freshman G/F
21 Matthew Luce 6-0″ Freshman F
23 Michael Coleman 5′ 9″ Freshman G
25 Alex Stefanovski 5′ 10″ Freshman F
22 Sable Vidas 5′ 8″ Freshman G

Coach(es)

Mr. Gerry BattleCoach