BASKETBALL: Boys Varsity

MPS 2019-20 Varsity Boys Basketball Team
REGION 4 AAA | 2018-19 RECORD: 19-6

Website: hursthoops.com
Winter at MPS is marked by one constant – the sound of basketballs bouncing in the gym. The boys basketball program has been one of the most respected in the entire area for many years and this year’s team will not disappoint. Led by Coach Sean Baer, an alum and technology coach at MPS, the young men will once again thrill the fans with an intense and fun brand of basketball that helped MPS garner a run into the PIAA playoffs last season. Only the strong survive in this sport and if you have that winning attitude and desire to play hard every minute of every game, this is the place for you.

More Photos:

Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Score
Friday
Dec. 07
6:00 p.m. Beaver High School
(Neshannock Tourney)
Neshannock Junior/Senior High School Won
74-56
Saturday
Dec. 08
7:30 p.m. @ Neshannock Junior/Senior High School
(Neshannock Tourney)
Neshannock Junior/Senior High School Lost
47-58
Tuesday
Dec. 11
7:30 p.m. Girard High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
52-53
Friday
Dec. 14
7:30 p.m. @ Seneca High School Seneca High School Won
55-36
Tuesday
Dec. 18
8:30 p.m. Fairview High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
48-62
Friday
Dec. 21
7:30 p.m. @ Conneaut High School Conneaut High School Won
64-45
Saturday
Dec. 22
1:00 p.m. @ Harborcreek High School Harborcreek High School Won
52-38
Thursday
Dec. 27
3:30 p.m. Savannah County Day
(KSA Tourney)
Orlando Fla Won
53-40
Friday
Dec. 28
11:00 a.m. Mifflinburg High School
(KSA Tourney)
Orlando Fla Won
58-44
Saturday
Dec. 29
9:00 a.m. Lake Mary Prep High School
(KSA Tourney)
Orlando Fla Won
73-63
Thursday
Jan. 03
7:30 p.m. North East High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
67-28
Saturday
Jan. 05
7:30 p.m. @ Erie First Christian Academy Erie First Christian Academy Lost
59-68
Tuesday
Jan. 08
7:30 p.m. Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
62-23
Tuesday
Jan. 15
7:30 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
70-52
Friday
Jan. 18
7:30 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School Won
51-39
Tuesday
Jan. 22
7:30 p.m. Seneca High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
60-33
Thursday
Jan. 24
8:30 p.m. @ Fairview High School Fairview High School Won
48-35
Saturday
Jan. 26
7:30 p.m. Conneaut High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
71-49
Tuesday
Jan. 29
7:30 p.m. @ North East High School North East High School Won
63-60
Friday
Feb. 01
7:30 p.m. Erie First Christian Academy Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
63-61
Tuesday
Feb. 05
7:30 p.m. @ Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Won
75-42
Tuesday
Feb. 12
7:30 p.m. @ Northwestern Senior High School Northwestern Senior High School Won
73-28
Friday
Feb. 22
6:00 p.m. Franklin High School
D-10 Quarterfinal
HFEC Won
71-61
Tuesday
Feb. 26
6:00 p.m. Sharon High School
D-10 Semifinal
Meadville High School Lost
47-62
Friday
Mar. 1
7:30 p.m. Sharpsville High School
D-10 3rd Place
Meadville High School Lost
63-66

Roster

Name Grade Number Position Height
Ryan Patterson 12 0 G 5’10″
Matt Bengel 11 1 G/F 6’3″
Griffin Herron 12 2 G 5’10″
Alex Miklinski 12 3 G 5’11″
David Rathburn 11 4 G 5’10″
Mike Krafty 12 5 G 5’11″
Zack Helsley 12 10 F 6’0″
Tristan Truitt 11 11 F 6’2″
Mark DiPietro 11 12 G 5’8″
Nick Byerly 12 13 F 6’4″
Owen Pruchnicki 12 14 G/F 6’3″
Anthony Grant-Cook 12 15 F 6’4″
Logan Dimperio 12 20 F 6’4″
Nate Helsley 11 23 F 6’5″

Coach(es)

Mr. Sean Baer MPS '99Head Coach
sbaer@mpslakers.com
Mr. David StolarAssistant Coach
Mr. David WilliamsAssistant Coach