SOFTBALL: Varsity/JV Girls

MPS 2019-20 Girls Varsity Softball Team
2018-19 Record 1-14

PIAA-DISTRICT 10 CLASS AAA REGION 4
The crack of the bat and the pop of the ball in the glove are the sounds that are heard as the MPS softball team competes each spring. This team of talented and dedicated young women, led by head coach Dana Webb, takes a back seat to no one when it comes to hard work and preparation, and this gives them a chance each year to win a Region and District 10 Championship. Come be a part of this team that is up and coming; you just might be the next star player at MPS.
More photos @ mpslakers.com/photos

Photos Gallery

Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Score
Wednesday
March 25
4:30 p.m. Conneaut High School 2nd & Cherry
Tuesday
March 31
4:00 p.m. @ Titusville High School Titusville High School
Thursday
April 2
4:30 p.m. @ Corry Area Middle/High School 2nd & Cherry
Friday
April 3
4:00 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School
Saturday
April 4
1200 p.m. Conneaut High School 2nd & Cherry
Monday
April 6
4:00 p.m. @ Oil City High School Oil City High School
Tuesday
April 21
4:00 p.m. @ Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School
Thursday
April 23
4:30 p.m. North East High School 2nd & Cherry
Friday
April 24
4:00 p.m. @ Fairview High School Fairview High School
Monday
April 27
4:30 p.m. Meadville High School 2nd & Cherry
Tuesday
April 28
4:00 p.m. @ Conneaut High School Conneaut High School
Thursday
April 30
4:30 p.m. Fairview High School 2nd & Cherry
Monday
May 4
4:30 p.m. @ Erie High School Harding
Tuesday
May 5
4:30 p.m. Girard High School 2nd & Cherry
Thursday
May 7
4:30 p.m. Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School 2nd & Cherry
Tuesday
May 12
4:00 p.m. @ North East High School North East High School
Wednesday
May 13
4:30 p.m. @ Villa Maria Academy (Erie, PA) Villa Maria Academy (Erie, PA)
Thursday
May 14
4:00 p.m. @ Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Iroquois Junior/Senior High School

Roster

Name Position Grade
Donnisha Carson Infield 12
Emily Thompson Pitcher 12
Ava Catrabone Outfield 11
Gabriela Ortiz Infield/Catcher 11
Sofia Tirpak Infield 11
Katie Zellefrow Outfield/Infield 11
Catherine Abbate Catcher 10
Rachel Ahrens Outfield 10
Gabby Hoke Outfield/Pitcher 10
Maddie Krafty Outfield 10
Gigi Zonna Infield 10
Caroline Sullivan Infield 9
Alexis Yoculan Infield 9

Coach(es)

Miss Dana WebbHead Coach
T.B.A.Assistant Coach
T.B.A.Assistant Coach