VOLLEYBALL: Varsity/JV Girls

MPS 2019-20 Varsity Girls Volleyball Team
PIAA-DISTRICT 10 CLASS AA REGION 5 | 2019-20 RECORD

MPS 2019-20 Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball Team
PIAA-DISTRICT 10 CLASS AA REGION 5 | 2019-20 RECORD

This exciting sport gives Lady Lakers a chance to jump right in and be part of a talented team. From beginners at the Junior Varsity level to experienced players at the Varsity level, led by Head Coach Kelli Denial the team is always looking for spirited players who want to compete for Region, District & State Championships.

More photos @ mpslakers.com/photos

Photo Gallery

Varsity Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Results
Saturday
Aug. 31
9:00 a.m. @ Slippery Rock Area High School
(Slippery Rock Tourney)
Slippery Rock Area High School 9th Place
Tuesday
Sep. 03
7:15 p.m. Seneca High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
2-3
Thursday
Sep. 05
7:15 p.m. @ Conneaut High School Conneaut OH Lost
0-3
Monday
Sep. 09
7:15 p.m. Eisenhower High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
3-2
Tuesday
Sep. 10
7:15 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School Lost
0-3
Monday
Sep. 16
7:15 p.m. @ Seneca High School Seneca High School Lost
0-3
Tuesday
Sep. 17
7:15 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
0-3
Thursday
Sep. 19
7:15 p.m. West Middlesex Junior/Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
1-3
Monday
Sep. 23
7:15 p.m. Harborcreek High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
0-3
Tuesday
Sep. 24
7:15 p.m. @ Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School Lost
0-3
Saturday
Sep. 28
12:15 p.m. Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
2-3
Monday
Sep. 30
7:15 p.m. Fairview High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
0-3
Tuesday
Oct. 01
7:15 p.m. Conneaut High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
1-3
Thursday
Oct. 03
7:15 p.m. @ Eisenhower High School Eisenhower High School Won
3-2
Tuesday
Oct. 08
7:15 p.m. @ North East High School North East High School Lost
0-3
Wednesday
Oct. 09
7:15 p.m. Erie High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
0-3
Thursday
Oct. 10
7:15 p.m. @ Villa Maria Academy (Erie PA) HFEC Lost
0-3
Monday
Oct. 14
7:15 p.m. @ Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Lost
0-3
Tuesday
Oct. 15
7:15 p.m. @ Fairview High School Fairview High School Lost
0-3

JV Schedule & Results

Date Time Opponent Venue Results
Tuesday
Sep. 03
6:00 p.m. Seneca High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
1-2
Thursday
Sep. 05
6:00 p.m. @ Conneaut High School Conneaut OH Won
2-1
Saturday
Sep. 07
9:00 a.m. @ Villa Maria Academy (Erie PA)
(Villa Tourney)
Villa Maria Academy (Erie PA) 8th Place
Monday
Sep. 09
6:00 p.m. Eisenhower High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
2-0
Tuesday
Sep. 10
6:00 p.m. @ Girard High School Girard High School Lost
0-2
Monday
Sep. 16
6:00 p.m. @ Seneca High School Seneca High School Lost
0-2
Tuesday
Sep. 17
6:00 p.m. Northwestern Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
0-2
Thursday
Sep. 19
6:00 p.m. West Middlesex Junior/Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
2-0
Monday
Sep. 23
6:00 p.m. Harborcreek High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
0-2
Tuesday
Sep. 24
6:00 p.m. @ Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School Fort LeBoeuf Senior High School Lost
0-2
Saturday
Sep. 28
11:00 a.m. Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
0-2
Monday
Sep. 30
6:00 p.m. Fairview High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
0-2
Tuesday
Oct. 01
6:00 p.m. Conneaut High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Won
2-1
Thursday
Oct. 03
6:00 p.m. @ Eisenhower High School Eisenhower High School Won
2-0
Tuesday
Oct. 08
6:00 p.m. @ North East High School North East High School Lost
0-2
Wednesday
Oct. 09
6:00 p.m. Erie High School Mercyhurst Preparatory School Lost
1-2
Thursday
Oct. 10
6:00 p.m. @ Villa Maria Academy (Erie PA) HFEC Lost
0-2
Monday
Oct. 14
6:00 p.m. @ Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Iroquois Junior/Senior High School Lost
0-2
Tuesday
Oct. 15
6:00 p.m. @ Fairview High School Fairview High School Lost
0-2

Varsity Roster

Number Name Position Height Grade
9 Ashley Benek RS/OH 5’6” Senior
25 Haley Dombrowski-Little OH/M 5’10” Senior
3 Emma Fritz RS 5’2″ Senior
4 Makenzie Johnson OH/RS 5’ 4” Senior
26/L22 Megan Taylor L 5’3” Senior
12 Morgan Delanko RS 5’6” Junior
18 Maddy Kennedy M/OH 5’9” Junior
1/L21 Kylee Konkol L 5’0” Junior
14 Brooke Moffatt M/OH 5’11” Junior
2 Katie Nicotra DS 5’1” Junior
23 Kate Zellefrow S 5’5” Junior
8 Avery Alberico DS 5’3” Sophomore
15 Rue Daniels RS 5’8” Sophomore
10 Julia Ferritto M 5’8” Sophomore
6 Jayne Seth S 5’4” Sophomore
5 Emily Stempka OH 5’5” Sophomore
7 Sofia Kelly DS 5’2” Freshman
13 Avery Ollinger OH 5’8” Freshman
11/L20 Zhanna Ray L 4’8” Freshman
16 Macheala Yurchak M 5’8” Freshman

JV Roster

Number Name Position Height Grade
9 Ashley Benek RS/OH 5’6” Senior
25 Haley Dombrowski-Little OH/M 5’10” Senior
3 Emma Fritz     Senior
4 Makenzie Johnson OH/RS 5’ 4” Senior
26/L22 Megan Taylor L 5’3” Senior
12 Morgan Delanko RS 5’6” Junior
18 Maddy Kennedy M/OH 5’9” Junior
1/L20 Kylee Konkol L 5’0” Junior
14 Brooke Moffatt M/OH 5’11” Junior
2 Katie Nicotra DS 5’1” Junior
23 Kate Zellefrow S 5’5” Junior
8 Avery Alberico DS 5’3” Sophomore
15 Rue Daniels RS 5’8” Sophomore
10 Julia Ferritto M 5’8” Sophomore
6 Jayne Seth S 5’4” Sophomore
5 Emily Stempka OH 5’5” Sophomore
7 Sofia Kelly DS 5’2” Freshman
13 Avery Ollinger OH 5’8” Freshman
11/L23 Zhanna Ray L 4’8” Freshman
16 Macheala Yurchak M 5’8” Freshman

Coach(es)

Kelli DenialHead Coach
Paige BrumettAssistant Coach